BAFTA Nominations

Today (9th January), the nominations British Academy Film Awards were released.

Here are the nominees:

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour

The Death Of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

The Ghoul: Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

I Am Not A Witch- Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

Jawbone- Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

Kingdom Of Us- Lucy Cohen (Director)

Lady Macbeth- Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Best Film not in the English language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Best Documentary

City Of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarcus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Best Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Death Of Stalin

Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Molly’s Game

Paddington 2

Best Actress

Annette Benning, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Music

Bladerunner

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Best Production Design

Beauty And The Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Best Costume Design 

I, Tonya

Phantom Thread

Beauty And The Beast

The Shape Of Water

Best Hair And Make Up

Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049

David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour

Debora La Mia Denaver, Deruitha Lee, I, Tonya

Daniel Phillips, Victoria & Abdul

Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Best Sound

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation

Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart

Best British Short Film

Aamir

Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

Voted By The Public: EE Rising Star Award

 

DS4ncEEW0AA_tr6
Tessa Thompson, Daniel Kaluuya, Florence Pugh, Josh O’ Connor, Timothée Chalamet

 

 

To find out who wins these awards, tune in on Sunday February 18 on BBC1.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s