GLAAD Media Awards Nomminees

Today (19th January), the nominations for the annual GLADD Media Awards. Here are the nominations along with my favourite choice. Although for one catagory, it was a difficult choice.

Outstanding Film – Wide Release

  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Lady Bird
  • Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
  • The Shape of Water

My Favourite: Call Me By My Name

Outstanding Film – Limited Release

  • BPM
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • God’s Own Country
  • Thelma
  • The Wound

My Favourite: God’s Own Country

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Bold Type
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Modern Family
  • One Day at a Time
  • One Mississippi
  • Superstore
  • Survivor’s Remorse
  • Transparent
  • Will & Grace

My Favourite: Will and Grace

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Billions
  • Doubt
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Nashville
  • Sense8
  • Shadowhunters
  • Star
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • This Is Us
  • Wynonna Earp

My Favourites: Nashville, Sense 8 and Shadowhunters 

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

  • “Chapter 8” -Legion
  • “Grace” -Pure Genius
  • “Lady Cha Cha” -Easy
  • “The Missionaries” -Room 104
  • “Thanksgiving” -Master of None

My Favourite: “Grace” -Pure Genius

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Godless
  • Queers
  • When We Rise

My Favourite: American Horror Story: Cult

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming

  • Andi Mack
  • “Chosen Family” -Danger & Eggs
  • “The Emergency Plan” -Doc McStuffins
  • Steven Universe
  • The Loud House

My Favourite: Andi Mack

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Gaycation with Ellen Page
  • I Am Jazz
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Survivor: Game Changers
  • The Voice

My Favourite: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Music Artist

  • Miley Cyrus, Younger Now
  • Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom
  • Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds
  • Kehlani, SweetSexySavage
  • Kelela, Take Me Apart
  • Perfume Genius, No Shape
  • Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All
  • St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION
  • Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful

My Favourite: Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All

Outstanding Comic Book

  • America, by Gabby Rivera, Joe Quinones, Ming Doyle, Stacey Lee, Ramon Villalobos, Walden Wong, Jen Bartel, Annie Wu, Aud Koch, Flaviano, Joe Rivera, Paolo Rivera, José Villarrubia, Jordan Gibson, Tamra Bonvillain, Brittany Peer, Rachelle Rosenberg, Travis Lanham
  • The Backstagers, by James Tynion IV, Rian Sygh, Walter Baiamonte, Jim Campbell
  • Batwoman, by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV, Steve Epting, Jeromy N. Cox, Stephanie Hans, Renato Arlem, Adriano Honorato Lucas, Fernando Blanco, John Rauch, Deron Bennett
  • Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne, Alitha E. Martinez, Manny Mederos, Joe Bennett, Afua Richardson, Roberto Poggi, Tamra Bonvillain, Rachelle Rosenberg, Virtual Calligraphy, Joe Sabino
  • Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, by Sarah Vaughn, Lan Medina, Phillip Hester, José Villarrubia, Janice Chiang
  • Goldie Vance, by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball, Brittney Williams, Noah Hayes, Sarah Stern, Jim Campbell
  • Iceman, by Sina Grace, Alessandro Vitti, Ibraim Roberson, Edgar Salazar, Edgar E. Tadeo, Robert Gill, Rachelle Rosenberg, Joe Sabino
  • Lumberjanes, by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters, Carolyn Nowak, Ayme Sotuyo, Maarta Laiho, Aubrey Aiese
  • Quantum Teens are Go, by Magdalene Visaggio, Eryk Donovan, Claudia Aguirre, Zakk Saam
  • The Woods, by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas, Ed Dukeshire

My Favourite: Quantum Teens are Go

Outstanding Daily Drama

  • The Bold and The Beautiful
  • Days of Our Lives
  • The Young & the Restless

My Favourite: Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Talk Show Episode

  • “Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • “Danica Roem” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper
  • “Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple” The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • “Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm” The View
  • “Trans Veterans React to Ban” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

My Favourite: “Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding TV Journalism – Newsmagazine

  • “A Boy Named Lucas” 20/20
  • “China Queer” The Naked Truth
  • “Gay Purge?” Nightline
  • “The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub” Anderson Cooper 360
  • “Trans Youth” VICE on HBO

My Favourite: “Gay Purge?” Nightline

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

  • “The Abolitionists Face the Love Army” KAPP-KVEW Local News
  • “DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America
  • “Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
  • “Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend” CBS Evening News
  • “Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era” AM Joy

My Favourite: “DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America

Outstanding Newspaper Article

  • “Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man” by Lauren McGaughy
  • “Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out” by Shannon Ryan
  • “Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone'” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio
  • “Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming” by Lenny Bernstein
  • “The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV”

My Favourite: “Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out” by Shannon Ryan

Outstanding Magazine Article

  • “America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa
  • “Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality” by Katy Steinmetz
  • “Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge” by Masha Gessen
  • “Free Radical” by Nathan Heller
  • “Trans, Teen, and Homeless” by Laura Rena Murray

My Favourite: “America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

  • The Advocate
  • Billboard
  • People
  • Teen Vogue
  • Time

My Favourite: Teen Vogue

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

  • “The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M” by Lauren Larson
  • “For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later” by James Michael Nichols
  • “‘I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing.” by Emma Eisenberg
  • “Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)” by Nico Lang
  • “Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen

My Favourite: “Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen

Outstanding Digital Journalism – Multimedia

  • “Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay” by Cyd Zeigler
  • “Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion”
  • “‘This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory” by Diana Tourjée
  • “Transgender Day of Remembrance” by Saeed Jones
  • “US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo” by Nina dos Santos

My Favourite: “Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion”

Outstanding Blog

  • Autostraddle
  • Gays With Kids
  • My Fabulous Disease
  • Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
  • Transgriot

My Favourite: Gays With Kids

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s